Article

More additions to All Points East 2018 Posted on Thu 10th May 2018

inc Hot Chip, Lil Silva, Emerald, Tiffany Calver and Warpaint

All Points East have announced a further wave of artists for the ten day extravaganza which takes place in London's Victoria Park from Friday 25th May to Sunday 3rd June. Featuring a festival weekend headlined by LCD Soundsystem, The xx and Björk alongside a free midweek programme and three huge APE Presents… shows headlined by Catfish and the Bottlemen, The National and Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, the inaugural All Points East in Victoria Park continues to expand with the addition of two new stages and a free midweek music schedule.

The JägerHaus venue will be making its only festival appearnace at All Points East playing host to DJ sets from Hot Chip, Lil Silva, Emerald, Tiffany Calver and Warpaint as well as performances from Jelani Blackman, Harvey Causon, Vessels, Nik Void (Factory Floor), Bakar, Rival, Poté (live), Reeps One, Aadae, Benin City, Joel Culpepper and Mina Rose. The APE Presents… shows the following weekend will feature Mercury Prize nominees The Big Moon, Marika Hackman, Pumarosa, Yowl, Gengahr, Life, Sorry, Lady Bird, Sweaty Palms, Superfood, Night Flight, Cosmo Sheldrake, Club Kuru, Cavetown, Lost Under Heaven, Black Foxxes, The Shacks, Lucia and Malena Zavala.

The Firestone stage will host an array of amazing, upcoming talent across both weekends with sets from Mavi Phoenix, Yonaka, Mellah, Two Feet, E^st, Blossom Caldarone, Laura Misch, Anais, Cuco, Kelsey Lu, Karryn, Mattiel, Jynx, Sarah Meth and Naked Elephant during the festival weekend. During APE Presents… Fire Fences, Sea Girls, Girli, Stereo Honey, Warhaus, All We Are, Flyte, St Leonard’s Horses, Oh Brother, To Kill A King, Matt Maltese and Fall legend Brix Smith will all take to the stage.

The community based APE In The Neighbourhood will host an eclectic, free music programme including sets from 47SOUL’s fusion of traditional Palestinian street music and deep electronic beats, Dutch psych trio My Baby, Kosheen’s Sian Evans and the Hackney Colliery Band as well as DJ sets from Too Many Man ft Fay Milton (Savages), Gypsy Disco Soundsystem, DJ Chris Tofu MBE and many more across the four days. There will also be free first come, first served screenings of films including Moana, Suffragette, Made In Dagenham, The Little Mermaid, Dirty Dancing, The Breakfast Club, Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, The Big Sick, Sing, The Lion King and Moulin Rouge alongside the bank holiday All Points Equal programme celebrating 100 years of voting for (some) women.

These all join the lineup of All Points East, the ten-day event premiering this year. All Points East encompasses this huge, diverse three-day music festival followed by a free to access 4-day community-focused midweek programme of comedy, food, outdoor cinema and more to reflect the vibrancy of the park’s surrounding area. The event culminates in three huge APE Presents… shows with Catfish and the Bottlemen headlining the event on Friday 1st June 2018, Saturday is headlined by Grammy winners The National, and Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds headline the finale on Sunday 3rd.

All Points East 2018 Line Up

Friday 25th May - LCD Soundsystem, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Phoenix, Glass Animals, Richie Hawtin, Dixon, Nick Murphy fka Chet Faker, Chromeo, Young Fathers, George FitzGerald Live, Hercules & Love Affair, Roman Flugel, DJ Tennis, Gerd Janson, Superorganism, Hookworms, Oscar and the Wolf, Confidence Man, Eclair Fifi, Fort Romeau, Knox Fortune, Lo Moon, Despacio, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Vessels, Nik Void (Factory Floor), Bakar, Mavi Phoenix, Yonaka, Mellah, Two Feet

Saturday 26th May - The xx, Lorde, Justice, Sampha, Soulwax, Lykke Li, Popcaan, BADBADNOTGOOD, Rhye, Stefflon Don, Rex Orange County, Omar-S, Hunee, ABRA, Sevdaliza, DJ Richard, Call Super, Shanti Celeste, DJ Python, Kojey Radical, Jessie James Solomon, Her, Beatrice Dillon, Despacio, Lil Silva (DJ Set), Emerald (DJ Set), Tiffany Calver (DJ Set), Pote (live), Jelani Blackman, Harvey Causon, Rival, E^st, Blossom Caldarone, Laura Misch, To Kill A King, Jynx, Anais, Cuco

Sunday 27th May - Björk, Beck, Father John Misty, Friendly Fires, Tom Misch, Flying Lotus 3D, The Black Madonna, Django Django, Kelela, Mashrou’ Leila, Sylvan Esso, Khruangbin, Maribou State DJ set, Parcels, Alexis Taylor, Yellow Days, Yaeji, Octavian, Mr G Live, Agoria Live, Allie X, ItaloJohnson, Byron The Aquarius, Bones Garage, DEBONAIR, Despacio, Reeps One, Aadae, Benin City, Joel Culpepper, Mina Rose, Naked Elephant, Kelsey Lu, Karryn, Mattiel, Sarah Meth

Friday 1st June - Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Hunna, Blossoms, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, The Neighbourhood, The Amazons, The Big Moon, Superfood, Yowl, Life, Lady Bird, Fire Fences, Sea Girls, Girli, Stereo Honey

Saturday 2nd June - The National, The War on Drugs, Future Islands, Warpaint, Cat Power, Public Service Broadcasting, Broken Social Scene, Spoon, Amber Run, The Districts, Rostam, This Is The Kit, Sweaty Palms, Pumarosa, Warpaint (DJ set), Gengahr, Sorry, Night Flight, Cosmo Sheldrake, Cavetown, To Kill A King, Warhaus, All We Are, Flyte

Sunday 3rd June - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Patti Smith & Her Band, St. Vincent, Courtney Barnett, Psychedelic Furs, The Black Lips, Baxter Dury, Nadine Shah, Bo Ningen, Marika Hackman, Lost Under Heaven, Black Foxxes, The Shacks, Lucia, Oh Brother, St Leonard’s Horses, Matt Maltese, Brix Smith, Simone Marie (DJ)

Share This



Comment on this article

Last modified on: Mon 14th May 2018

Related Festivals

More Stories

All Points East 2018 Preview
All Points East 2018 Preview
All Points East (APE) is the latest addition to the capital’s festival scene taking place from Friday 25th May – Sunday 3rd